Saint John the Baptist Church is a monumental Armenian Apostolic church in the town of Abovyan, Kotayk Province, Armenia. The construction was launched in August 2006 and funded by the Armenian businessman Gagik Tsarukyan. After a 7-year duration of construction works, the church was finally consecrated in May 2013 by Catholicos Karekin II, with the presence of then-president of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan, president of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko and former president of Armenia Robert Kocharyan. The main architect of the church is Artak Ghulyan, and the constructional engineers are Hovhannes Meyroyan and Tigran Dadayan. The internal paintings are the works of Abraham Azaryan and Hayk Azaryan. However, the creative team of the church grouped around 40 painters and sculptors.
Surb Hovhannes Abovyan
©opheliehakobian_photography is the ultimate platform that features Articles, Photos, Videos, Quotes, etc. from Armenia & Armenians!